Scholarly Achievements

Our students have received a number of awards/fellowships/internships

Recent Student Research Awards (2003-current):

4th Annual GT MSE Spring Poster Session Awards, 2016, S. Malak (Best Overall Poster) and A. Grant (3rd Place in Biomaterials)

ACS Division of Polymer Chemistry Excellence in Graduate Polymer Research Symposium, 2016, W. Xu

2nd Annual GT Postdoctoral Symposium Best Poster Award, 2015, J. Jeon

Chinese Government for Outstanding Self-Financed Students Abroad, 2015, K. Hu

3rd Annual GT MSE Spring Poster Session Award, 2015, S. Malak (3rd Place in Nanomaterials)

GT Student Polymer Network Research Symposium Award, 2014, K. Hu (3rd Place Overall)

Excellence in Graduate Research Symposium Award, 2013, I. Drachuk

Three Best Poster Awards, 2013, I. Drachuk, K. Hu, R. Geryak and R. Suntivich

Georgia Tech Research and Innovation Conference Poster Award for $1500 travel grant, 2012, M. Gupta

SAIC Best Paper Award, 2012, I. Drachuk

2011 SIAC Award, D. Kulkarni

GT MSE Initiation Award, 2010, I. Choi

GT MSE Initiation Award, 2010, M. Gupta

GT MSE Initiation Award, 2010, D. Kulkarni

SAIC Best Paper, 2009, M. Gupta

2008 MRS Gold Award, S. Singamaneni

2008 GT MSE Research Initiation Award, K. Anderson

MRS Best Poster Award at 2007 MRS Meeting, S. Singamaneni, Mike McConney, YH Lin, SH Chang, M. Lemieux

The Zaffarano Prize, ISU, 2007, S. Peleshanko

MSE Graduate Research Excellence Award, ISU, 2007, S. Peleshanko

All-University Graduate Research Excellence Award, ISU, 2006, M. Lemieux

The Zaffarano Prize, ISU, 2006, K. Genson

Paper Award at Undergraduate Research in Polymer Science, ACS Natl. Meeting, 2006, K. Anderson

ACS Travel Awards, 2006, S. Peleshanko, M. Ornatska

All-University Graduate Research Excellence Award, ISU, 2005, K. Genson

MSE Graduate Research Excellence Award, ISU, 2005, B Rybak

MSE Graduate Research Excellence Award, ISU, 2004, H. Ko

All-University Graduate Research Excellence Award, ISU, 2003, D. Julthongpiput

 

Recent Fellowships/internships (2003-current):

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship, 2016, A. Grant

AFRL Summer Internship, 2015, A. Grant

2015 COPE Graduate Student Fellowship, 2015, K. Hu

IC Postdoctoral Fellowship, 2013, M. Gupta

NDSEG Fellowship, 2010, Z. Combs

MSE Corcia Fellowship, 2009, M. Gupta

NRC Post-doctoral Fellowship, 2009, M. McConney

NDSEG Fellowship, 2009, K. Anderson

AFRL Summer Internships, GT, K. Anderson, M. McConney, 2008

MRS Gold Award for Graduate Research, 2008, S. Singamaneni

AFRL Summer Internships, GT, K. Bergman, M. McConney, 2007

CIA Post-doctoral Fellowship, 2007, M. Lemieux

The NSF GAANN Fellowship, GT, 2006, K. Bergman

NRC post-doctoral Fellowship, 2006, K. Genson

MIT, ISN internship, 2005, M. Lemieux

Intel Research Center, Summer internship, 2005, K. Bergman

Lawrence Livermore National Lab, Internship, 2004, M. Lemieux

Intel Research Center, Summer internship, 2004, K. Bergman

University of Michigan, Summer Internship, 2004, W. Lio

Argonne National Lab, Internship, 2004, K. Anderson

NIST Post-doctoral fellowship, 2003, Duangrut Julthongpiput

National Institute of Standards and Technology, Summer Internship, 2003, J. Holzmueller

DoD fellowship, Honorable mention, 2003, K. L. Genson

Kyushu University, Japan, NSF summer internship, 2003, K. L. Genson